Awards

Regional Awards

"Award nominees for 2020 will be rolled into the nominee pool for SERMACS 2021 consideration. No Awards were given in 2020."

The SERMACS Boards wholly or partly administers four regional awards, which are given at our meetings. These awards are as follows:

Service Award

Dr. E. Ann Nalley

Dr. E. Ann Nalley

Due to the efforts of Dr. Chris Bannochie, we now have a beautiful medallion to accompany the Nalley Award. Each medallion will be mounted in a handsome wooden plaque.

Diversity Award

Dr. Stanley C. Israel

Dr. Stanley C. Israel

Our diversity award is named for Stanley C. Israel, recognized as an outstanding scientist and educator. 

Meet Our 2017 Awardees

Dr. Zaida Morales-Martinez – Stanley C. Israel Award

Carol Bohatch (James Clemens High School, AL) - ACS Division of Chemical Education Southeastern Regional Award for Excellence in High School Teaching Award

Dr. Angela Peters, Vice Provost for Academic Programs and Professor of Chemistry at Claflin University, South Carolina Section - ACS E. Ann Nalley Southeastern Regional Award for Volunteers Service

Expand Your Horizons (MTSU) and ACS Nashville Local Section - SERMACS Partners for Progress and Prosperity (P3) Award

Meet Our 2016 Awardees

Left to Right: Robert Gotwals, Jr. was the winner of the 2016 ACS CHED Southeastern Regional Award for Excellence in High School Teaching.”

William H. "Jack" Breazeale, Jr. received the 2016 ACS E. Ann Nalley Regional Award for Volunteer Service.

Gina MacDonald won the 2016 ACS Stanley C. Israel Award for Advancing Diversity in the Chemical Sciences.

George Adjabeng won the 2016 ACS Southeastern Regional Industrial Innovation Award.

The partnership of the Virginia ACS Section Minority Affairs Committee and NOBCChe is the recipient of the 2016 Partners for Progress and Prosperity Award.

Meet Our 2015 Awardees

Left to Right: Constance Brown was the winner of the 2015 ACS CHED Southeastern Regional Award for Excellence in High School Teaching.

Judith Iriarte-Gross received the 2015 ACS E. Ann Nalley Regional Award for Volunteer Service.

University of Mississippi Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry won the 2015 ACS Stanley C. Israel Award for Advancing Diversity in the Chemical Sciences.

Abdou Lachgar, Chinmay Deshmane, Marcus Wright, and Brian Hanson won the 2015 ACS Southeastern Regional Industrial Innovation Award.

Meet Our 2014 Awardees

Left to Right: Fred Okoh was the winner of the 2014 ACS CHED Southeastern Regional Award for Excellence in High School Teaching.

Shakti K. Airee received the 2014 ACS E. Ann Nalley Regional Award for Volunteer Service.

J. V. Ortiz won the 2014 ACS Stanley C. Israel Award for Advancing Diversity in the Chemical Sciences.

David Thomas, Jamal El-Hibri, Chantal Louis, Scott Harding, Vijay Gopalakrishnan, Dan Malone, Bianca Shemper, Nick Malkovich, Russ Slater, Bill Gandy, Suresh Sriram, and Fred Larsen won the 2014 SERMACS Industrial Innovation Award.

Meet Our 2013 Awardees

Left to Right: Brian Corbett was the winner of the 2013 ACS CHED Southeastern Regional Award for Excellence in High School Teaching.

Mary K. Moore received the 2013 ACS E. Ann Nalley Regional Award for Volunteer Service.

Dan Rabinovich won the 2013 ACS Stanley C. Israel Award for Advancing Diversity in the Chemical Sciences.

Amogh Boloor, Mui Cheung, Philip Harris, Kevin Hinkle, Jeffrey A. Stafford, and James Veal won the 2013 SERMACS Industrial Innovation Award.

Meet Our 2012 Awardees

Left to Right: Susanne M. Dana was the winner of the 2012 ACS CHED Southeastern Regional Award for Excellence in High School Teaching.

Christopher J. Bannochie received the 2012 ACS E. Ann Nalley Regional Award for Volunteer Service.

Christine S. Grant won the 2012 ACS Stanley C. Israel Award for Advancing Diversity in the Chemical Sciences.

Christian Melander won the 2012 ACS Southeastern Regional Industrial Innovation Award.

Meet Our 2011 Awardees

Left to Right: Susan Smith was the winner of the 2011 ACS CHED Southeastern Regional Award for Excellence in High School Teaching.

Paul Deck received the 2011 ACS E. Ann Nalley Regional Award for Volunteer Service.

Carol Parish and Hungtao Yu won the 2011 ACS Stanley C. Israel Award for Advancing Diversity in the Chemical Sciences.

Meet Our 2010 Awardees

Left to Right: Ray Tedder was the winner of the 2010 ACS CHED Southeastern Regional Award for Excellence in High School Teaching.

Tim Hanks received the 2010 ACS E. Ann Nalley Regional Award for Volunteer Service.

Angela Peters won the 2010 ACS Stanley C. Israel Award for Advancing Diversity in the Chemical Sciences.

Meet Our 2009 Awardees

Left to Right: Sondra Wieland was the winner of the 2009 ACS CHED Southeastern Regional Award for Excellence in High School Teaching.

Larry Krannich received the 2009 ACS E. Ann Nalley Regional Award for Volunteer Service.

Cornelia Gillyard won the 2009 ACS Stanley C. Israel Award for Advancing Diversity in the Chemical Sciences.

Carlos Lopez won the 2009 ACS Southeastern Regional Industrial Innovation Award.

Congratulations to these outstanding educators, scientists, and mentors!

Meet Our 2008 Awardees

Left to Right: Dianne Earle was the winner of the 2008 ACS CHED Southeastern Regional Award for Excellence in High School Teaching.

Bill Switzer received the 2008 ACS E. Ann Nalley Regional Award for Volunteer Service.

Judith Iriarte-Gross won the 2008 ACS Stanley C. Israel Award for Advancing Diversity in the Chemical Sciences.

Congratulations to these outstanding educators, scientists, and mentors!

Meet Our 2007 Awardees

2007 Gloria McGee

Southeastern Regional Award for Excellence in High School Teaching: Tom Boyd (The McCallie School, Chattanooga, TN)

Southeastern Regional Award for Volunteer Service to the ACS: Ruth Woodall (Nashville Section)

The Stanley C. Israel Regional Award for Advancing Diversity in the Chemical Sciences: Dr. Gloria Thomas MaGee (Xavier University)

The ACS Regional Industrial Innovation Award: Karen Lacky (GlaxoSmithKline)

Meet Our 2006 Awardees

Left to Right: Dianne Earle was the winner of the 2008 ACS CHED Southeastern Regional Award for Excellence in High School Teaching.

Bill Switzer received the 2008 ACS E. Ann Nalley Regional Award for Volunteer Service.

Judith Iriarte-Gross won the 2008 ACS Stanley C. Israel Award for Advancing Diversity in the Chemical Sciences.

Congratulations to these outstanding educators, scientists, and mentors!

Meet Our 2005 Awardees

Southeastern Regional Award for Excellence in High School Teaching

The [Inaugural] Stanley C. Israel Regional Award for Advancing Diversity in the Chemical Sciences: Dr. Chris Bannochie (Savannah River National Laboratory)

The ACS Regional Industrial Innovation Award: Dr. John L. Hott (Syngenta Crop Protection, Inc.)

ChemLuminary Awards for Regional Members

The ChemLuminary is granted nationally to recognize local sections, regional meetings, and divisions for their tireless efforts and work in promoting chemistry and the chemical sciences in local areas. Since 1999, the American Chemical Society (ACS) has honored the efforts of volunteer members through the ChemLuminary Awards. The awards recognize individuals in ACS local sections, technical divisions, international sciences chapters, and regional meetings whose efforts have helped to achieve excellence.

The ChemLuminaries awarded to sections in the Southeast Regional Meeting exemplify the efforts of many members of the region and the support of their local sections.’

  • 2015

  • 2014

  • 2009